
The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain
Sheridan, Wyoming, United States

Track your rounds at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain.
Free 30-day trial. GHIN ready, every round on file.
No card required to start. Cancel any time.
The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain is a 18-hole, par-72 golf course in Sheridan, Wyoming, United States. It measures 5,878 yards from the white (ladies) tees with a course rating of 72.9 and slope rating of 140. The toughest hole is the par-4 4th, 374 yards. Scorecards for Black, White (Ladies), White/Blue tees are listed below.
Track your rounds at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain
Log every round in seconds, watch your GHIN handicap move, follow your mates. Free 30-day trial.
Scorecard
New to scorecards? Learn what these numbers mean.
Black tees
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | |
| SI | 15 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 17 | ||
| Yards | 335 | 455 | 564 | 435 | 424 | 180 | 370 | 218 | 510 | 3,491 | |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| SI | 6 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 8 | ||
| Yards | 350 | 520 | 175 | 375 | 420 | 525 | 463 | 202 | 413 | 3,443 | 6,934 |
White (Ladies) tees
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | |
| SI | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 17 | ||
| Yards | 275 | 400 | 494 | 374 | 357 | 133 | 308 | 175 | 451 | 2,967 | |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| SI | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 8 | ||
| Yards | 300 | 445 | 140 | 310 | 370 | 475 | 366 | 145 | 360 | 2,911 | 5,878 |
White/Blue tees
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | |
| SI | 15 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 17 | ||
| Yards | 310 | 400 | 494 | 410 | 357 | 173 | 345 | 147 | 485 | 3,121 | |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| SI | 6 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 8 | ||
| Yards | 330 | 445 | 160 | 340 | 370 | 501 | 366 | 147 | 386 | 3,045 | 6,166 |
Spot something off on this scorecard? Let us know and we'll get it fixed.
Looking to track your handicap?
Work out your WHS score differential for The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain in seconds, then let the app keep your handicap up to date across every round.
Common questions
- What is the par at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain?
- The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain is a par-72 18-hole golf course.
- How long is The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain?
- The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain measures 5,878 yards from the white (ladies) tees.
- What is the course rating and slope rating at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain?
- The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain has a course rating of 72.9 and a slope rating of 140 from the primary tees, which feed directly into GHIN handicap calculations.
- Where is The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain?
- The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain is located in Sheridan, Wyoming, United States.
- What is the hardest hole at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain?
- The toughest hole at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain is the par-4 4th (stroke index 1), measuring 374 yards.
- Can I track my rounds at The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain with a handicap app?
- Yes. Golf Handicapp is a GHIN-compatible iOS and Android app that has The Powder Horn - Stag/Mountain in its course catalogue, so you can log every round in seconds and watch your handicap index update automatically. There's a 30-day free trial.
Other courses in Wyoming
- Airport Golf Club, Cheyenne
- Airport Golf Club - Prairie View Golf Club, Cheyenne
- Antelope Hills Golf Club, Dubois
- Bell Nob Golf Club, Gillette
- Buffalo Golf Club, Buffalo
- Canyon Valley Ranch Gc, Ten Sleep
- Casper Country Club, Casper
- Casper Municipal Golf Club - Highlands/Links, Casper